Adani Power Share Price Target 2023, 2024, 2025, 2030, 2035, 2040 – Stock Analysis

Date:

Share post:

4/5 - (1 vote)

Adani Power Share Price Target (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2027, 2028, 2029, 2030, 2035, 2040) | Adani Power Ltd Businesses, Fundamentals, Future Plans and more

In this post we are going to talk Adani Power Share Price Target 2023, 2024, 2025, 2030, 2035, 2040. Along with this, we will also discuss its long term future plans and how it is going to expand its business.

Adani Power, which is a company of Adani Group, works in the supply of power and energy. And as we know that Adani Group has a very big name in the market, due to which the stock itself comes out much better.

Before knowing the target price of the company’s share, we have to understand Adani Power’s company very well because in this sector already big companies like Tata Power, NTPC, IEX are its competitors. So in this post we will also look at the pros and cons of Adani Power so that you can take the right decision whether to invest in it or not. So stay tuned till the end of this article, let’s get started.

About Adani Power Ltd

Adani Power Logo

Adani Power is a part of the Adani Group who is a leading integrated power company in India. It operates a diversified portfolio of thermal power plants, solar power projects, and transmission assets. With a commitment to sustainability, Adani Power leverages advanced technologies and efficient processes to generate clean and reliable energy.

The strong operational capabilities and strategic partnerships of Adani Power enable it to contribute significantly to the nation’s power infrastructure development. The company continues to expand its presence and play’s a crucial role in meeting the energy needs for growing economy of India.

Also Read – Tata Power Share Price Target

Adani Power Fundamentals

Market Cap.₹1,01,688 Cr.
P/E ratio9.75
ROE44.39%
EPS27.03
Book Value 77.46
Dividend Yield N/A
Debt₹ 42,350 Cr.
Debt-To-Equity ratio1.42

Adani Power Financial Trends

If we talk about the Revenue and Profit of Adani Power Company then –

Its revenue in 2019 has been ₹ 23,884 Cr and profit is ₹ -984 Cr. There was a revenue of ₹ 26,468 Cr in 2020 and a profit of ₹ -2,275 Cr. In the same 2021, there was a profit of ₹ 1,270 Cr with a revenue of ₹ 26,221 Cr. And this year i.e. in 2022 there has been a profit of ₹ 4,912 Cr with a revenue of ₹ 27,711 Cr.

Adani Power Shareholding

The shareholding patterns of Adani Power in March 2023 are as follows –

  • Promoters are holding 74.97%
  • Retail and Others are holding 13.32%
  • Foreign Institutions are holding 11.70%
  • While while mutual funds are holding 0.01% of Adani Power shares.
Slide the Arrow to see Adani Power Shareholding difference (March 22 – March 23)

Adani Power Share Price Target Table

YearFirst Target (₹)Second Target (₹)
Adani Power Share Price Target 2023245260
Adani Power Share Price Target 2024290320
Adani Power Share Price Target 2025380450
Adani Power Share Price Target 2026560600
Adani Power Share Price Target 2027760810
Adani Power Share Price Target 2028900950
Adani Power Share Price Target 202910901170
Adani Power Share Price Target 203013601520
Adani Power Share Price Target 203522802500
Adani Power Share Price Target 204037504100

For more details about the Adani Power Share, watch this video –

Also Read – Reliance Power Share Price Target

Adani Power Share Price Target 2023

If we look at the share trend of the company, it has given -15.66% returns in last one year and -11.40% returns in last 6 months. The reason for the May fall in the share price is the report of Hindenburg, due to which there was a huge fall in its share price. But this share is recovering and it is being claimed that Adani Power Share Price Target 2023 can be ₹245 and second target price can be ₹260.

Adani Power Share Price Target 2024

In 2024, its stock may see a boom, but there are few chances of a fall. Now according to the way the company is growing, we can estimate that it can give returns of 32% to 40%. i.e. Adani Power Share Price Target 2024 can be ₹290 and second target price can be ₹320. So this year the share price may see a decent jump, but keep in mind that it can also see a fall.

Adani Power Share Price Target 2025

If we look at the fundamentals of Adani Power, it is very good. It has a healthy P/E ratio of 9.36 and an EPS of 27.03 with an ROE of 44.39%. But I don’t like the fact that it has more debt than equity. The company has a debt of ₹42181 crores and its debt to equity ratio is 1.40, which is not good. So keeping all these in mind it is known that Adani Power Share Price Target 2025 can be ₹380 and second target price can be ₹450.

Adani Power Share Price Target 2030

Well Company is growing very well financially because it had loss in 2019 and 2020 but in 2021 and 2022 it is earning very good profit. It made a profit of 4912 crores in 2022 and it is being predicted that in 2023 its profit can show a growth of more than 20%. If profit increases like this then Adani Power Share Price Target 2030 can be ₹1360 and second target price can be ₹1520.

Adani Power Share Price Target 2035

Its fundamentals and financial trends are very good due to which the stock will grow in the long term. And our forecast shows that Adani Power Share Price Target 2035 can be ₹2280 and second price target can be ₹2500.

Adani Power Share Price Target 2040

Adani stocks can perform very well in the long term and can give good returns to the investors. And as we can see Adani has captured the market very quickly and is also expanding very fast. Therefore, seeing this, experts are speculating that first and second Adani Power Share Price Target 2040 can be ₹3750 and ₹4100 respectively.

Adani Power Share Price in next 5 years

In the coming 5 years, a lot of growth will be seen in the stock of Adani Power. It is being told that due to the strong presence of the stock, it is making a splash in its sector. Due to this, Adani Power share price in next 5 years will be range from ₹880 – ₹960.

Adani Power Share Price in next 5 years
First Target ₹880
Second Target ₹960

Adani Power Pros and Cons

Pros

  • Adani Power has delivered good profit growth of CAGR 48.1% over last 5 years.
  • Foreign Institutional Investors increased their holding slightly to 11.7%.
  • Earnings of Adabi Power include an other income of Rs.4,216 Cr.

Cons

  • Most of its revenue comes from thermal power plants, and as we know, the future is going to be renewable energy.
  • The company has a debt of ₹42181 crores, which is more than its equity.
  • The company has not yet paid any dividend, hence its dividend yield is 0%.

Future of Adani Power Share

The future of Adani Power will be very bright as Indian power sector is growing rapidly and this company is a leading power generation company. The news is also coming that Adani Power is going to invest large amount of money in renewable energy which will make huge profits in future. But the Indian power sector is facing some problems like the fuel cost has increased a lot. Due to this, there may be a bad effect in the company, but in long term investment it will be a very good investment.

Competitors of Adani Power

The biggest competitor of Adani Power is Tata Power. Tata Power has also captured a very good market and it works for power generation as well as power transmission. The same Adani Power is limited to power generation only and its power transmission is done by Adani Transmission. So let’s see the names of some of its other competitors.

  • Tata Power
  • JSW Power
  • Torrent Power
  • Power Grid
  • NTPC
  • Reliance Power

Also Read – Adani Green Share Price Target

For more details about the comparison between Adani Power and Tata Power, you can watch this helpful video –

🔥 Home Click Here
🔥 Telegram Join Now
🔥 WhatsApp Join Now
🔥 Best Demat Account Create Account

Conclusion

Overall, As we have seen that Adani Power is one of the best stock in power sector. Along with this, it is also planning to expand its business very quickly by investing in renewable energy. But what is changing for it is that its competitors are also expanding businesses very well. A giant company like Tata Power is also giving very good returns to its investors.

Well, Adani Power will also grow a lot in future and it can be beneficial in long term investment. So if you are investing just by looking at the Adani Power share price target, then don’t do this and do your own research once. I hope you have liked this article and if possible share it as much as possible.

FAQs

What will be the share price of Adani Power in 2050?

After doing lots of analysis about this stocks, share price of Adani Power in 2050 can be seen above 7000 rupees.

Is Adani Power a debt free company?

No, Adani Power is not a debt free company. Currently this company has a debt of ₹42,181 crore and its debt to equity ratio is 1.40.

Also Read –

DISCLAIMER – Stock Market Investment are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully before investing

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Related articles

Lifestyle Adjustments for Overcoming 5 Common Women’s Health Concerns

A woman's body is prone to numerous health issues and problems throughout her lifetime. From managing hormonal fluctuations...

Why Having Critical Illness Coverage in Your Health Insurance Plan Is Essential in 2024

There has been a growing awareness of the importance of health insurance. More people are obtaining health plans...

OPD FULL FORM – ALL KNOW ABOUT OPD.

The opd full form is out of patients' departments. OPD is a service that is provided to those...

CGL FULL FORM- All You Need to Know About CGL.

The CGL full form is combined graduate level. It is an exam for graduate students who want to...